Winter Conference

17359 NYSA AnnualConferenceHeader resized

Thank you to attendees, speakers, NYSA Board members, sponsors and vendors for another successful conference.

Lori Brockelbank 2More than 320 attendees gathered at the Crowne Plaza in Suffern over two days to network, preview the latest products and services and hear amazing speakers. Lori Brockelbank was elected as NYSA's President along with a new slate of officers and board members, NYSA awards were presented to three individuals for their exemplary work in the industry, Eric Smith, CEO of The Tree Fund provided a Tree Fund update and attendees had some fun with the Heads & Tails raffle to support The Tree Fund.

See more conference photos here.


Dr. Linda Chalker Scott 2The education sessions featured Dr. Linda Chalker-Scott from Washington State University, Dr. Michael Raupp from University of Maryland, Brandon Gallagher Watson from Rainbow Treecare, Cary Shepard of Husqvarna, Jeremy Sayers from The Tree Doctor, Wayne Dubin from Bartlett Tree Experts Co., Dr. Chris Luley, Tom Draves, a Cornell Pest Update from Dan Gilrein and NYS DEC Update and more. 


Women Networking Breakfast 2
NYSA President-elect Lori Brockelbank and LIAA President Adriana Jacykewycz hosted the first Women in Arboriculture Networking Breakfast on Monday and featured a conversation with Deborah Green of Bartlett Tree Experts and Fran Reidy of Dryad Tree & Shrub Diagnostics talking about their working experiences in the arboriculture industry.


Leo Roldan 2More than twenty people attended Leo Roldan's TCIA Chipper Opertator Specialist en Espanol presentation on Monday.

 


Congratulations to Richard Almstead, founder of Almstead Tree, Shrub and Lawn Care Company LLC for being named the recipient of the 2017 Harry J. Banker Gold Leaf Award, Nelson Sterner, Executive Director of Bayard Cutting Arboretum for winning the President's Award and Ralph Padilla for winning the Distinguished Arborist Award.

Gold Leaf Award 2


Ken and Michael Almstead accept the 2017 Gold Leaf Award for their father, Richard Almstead.

Nelson Sterner


Nelson Sterner accepts the President's Award from NYSA Treasurer Rich Nelson.


 Dist Arborist Award Padilla 2

Ralph Padilla accepts the Distinguished Arborist Award from Chris Roddick. 

 

 


THANK YOU SPONSORS & VENDORS

SPONSORS

PLATINUM LEVEL

 stacked almstead sm   arborjetlogo  conedlogoblue   

DRG logojpeg1  ECConsultingLOGO           JESCO dealer logo

GOLD LEVEL
Bartlett logo 1

SILVER LEVEL

Altec Logo       morbark 2

BRONZE LEVEL
♦ Bandit Industries, Inc.
♦ Greenleaf Supply
♦ Helena Chemical Company Turf & Ornamental Sales
♦ Tree Care Industry Association

VENDORS
♦ Almstead Tree, Shrub and Lawn Care
♦ Altec
♦ Amherst Nurseries
♦ Arborwear
♦ Arborjet
♦ Bandit Industries, Inc.
♦ BioForest Technologies, Inc.
♦ Davey Resource Group
♦ East Coast Crane & Aerial Services LLC
♦ Environmental Conservation Consulting NY LLC
♦ Greenleaf Supply
♦ Haix North America, Inc.
♦ Husqvarna Group
♦ Leonardi Mfg Co., Inc.
♦ Mauget Co.
♦ Morbark, LLC
♦ Rainbow Treecare Scientific Advancements
♦ SOLECOL Products, Inc.
♦ The Doggett Corporation
♦ Tracked Lifts Inc.
♦ Tree Care Industry Association
♦ Urban Forest Diagnostic LLC
♦ USDA APHIS PPQ